Friday, February 20, 2026
Court Upholds Pre-Trial Detention for Former PM Giorgi Gakharia
The Tbilisi City Court has upheld the pre-trial detention of former Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia in relation to the "Chorchana episode". Judge Valerian Bugianishvili delivered the ruling on February 19, granting the prosecution's motion to maintain the restrictive measure.
The charges relate to Gakharia's decision, made during his tenure as Interior Minister, to set up a police checkpoint near Chorchana along the occupation line in 2019. The Prosecutor's Office alleges that Gakharia acted unilaterally, providing the occupation regime with a pretext to seize approximately 100 hectares of Georgian-controlled forest and heights.
According to the indictment, the move led to a significant escalation in tensions. "Illegal armed formations of the de facto Tskhinvali regime occupied heights in the territory controlled by the Georgian authorities," the Prosecutor's Office stated. The agency added that the movement of heavy military equipment toward settlements "created a real threat of armed conflict between the parties."
The prosecution further noted that residential houses in the villages of Obi and Tsnelisi fell within the territory that came under occupation control following the incident.
Gakharia, who is in exile, faces charges of abuse of official authority and actions resulting in grave consequences. If convicted, he could face a sentence of up to 13 years in prison.
Two Foreigners Arrested in $3 Million Nuclear Smuggling Plot
The State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG) has detained two foreign nationals in Kutaisi for attempting to illegally purchase and export nuclear and radioactive materials. The agency has not disclosed the suspects' nationalities or their intended destination.
During a briefing on February 19, Deputy Head of the SSSG Lasha Magradze stated the suspects planned to "illegally purchase nuclear material uranium and radioactive substance cesium-137 for USD 3 million and transport it illegally to another country."
According to Magradze, the suspects had traveled to Georgia regularly in recent weeks to arrange "favorable conditions" for the deal. He noted that such substances are "usually used for criminal purposes, including terrorism."
The investigation is being conducted under the Criminal Code for the attempt to illegally handle nuclear or radioactive materials. If convicted, the detainees face five to ten years in prison.