Government announces revenue tax reduction from 25 to 15 percent
The government intends to reduce revenue tax from 25 to 15 percent within the next five years, Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze announced at a cabinet meeting on January 9. He said a schedule detailing the reduction would be released within two months.
He also said that government priorities include the creation of a free economic zone at the Black Sea port of Poti and creating a financial center in the country. (Prime News)
US ambassador and head of European delegation meet CEC chair
US Ambassador to Georgia John Tefft and the head of the European Commission Delegation to Georgia Per Eklund held a meeting with Central Election Commission (CEC) chairman Levan Tarkhnishvili on January 8.
“We discussed the process of vote counting and existing accusations [of election violations],” Tefft commented, adding that “all complaints are submitted to the CEC and may go on to court.”
Per Eklund said “it is important to continue the process of counting votes in a calm situation.”
“I informed the ambassadors on the process of vote counting and when results of the elections will be released, how different complaints are considered,” Tarkhnishvili told journalists. (Black Sea Press)