Azerbaijan has stopped delivering natural gas to Georgia, chair of the Azerbaijani state energy company Azerigaz Ali Khan Melikov stated on January 18. Georgia’s contract recently expired and negotiations for a new contract are underway, the news agency Regnum reports.
Meanwhile Rovnag Abdullayev, president of the Azerbaijani state oil company said that Azerbaijan is planning to increase the price of natural gas delivered to Georgia. “Now that the election is over, we’re going to discuss the natural gas export price with Georgia,” Abdullayev said, according to Regnum.
Georgia is keen to increase the amount of natural gas it imports from Azerbaijan, to minimize its reliance on Russian energy. Until recently, Georgia imported 1.3 million cubic meters of gas from Azerigaz per day, at a cost of USD 120 per thousand cubic meters.