British airline bmi has announced a winter sale. Economy class tickets from Tbilisi to London Heathrow went on sale from January 23 with a 30 percent discount on the regular fare, at a cost of EUR 266. The sale ends on February 29. The discount applies to flights booked for between now and June 30, and is good for flights to other UK too.
MAI opens office in Tbilisi
MAI Insurance Group has opened a new insurance brokerage office in Tbilisi.
The Hungary-based group specializes in risk management in Central and Eastern Europe and has offices in 14 countries. Levan Jishkariani has been appointed general manager of the new office. He worked for the Aldagi Insurance Co. for eight years and recently completed a master’s degree in insurance and risk management at the Cass Business School in London. “Georgia is a dynamic market with excellent future growth potential,” said MAI regional manager Christopher Gore, in a statement.
KIA Motors comes to Georgia
Well-known Korean automobile company KIA Motors opened an office in Tbilisi on January 24. As well as a showroom, KIA Motors has set up a spare parts and service center in the city.
SOCAR building USD 10 million oil depot near Tbilisi
The State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), through subsidiary SOCAR Energy Georgia LLC, had spent USD 3 million for land near the capital to build an oil depot. The depot will have a capacity of at least 17 000 tons of petroleum products. SOCAR investments in Georgia amount to more than USD 400 million.