“He’s clever, well-educated and pro-Western. But I also think he’s very pro-central and you can see the proof of this in his attachment to President Saakashvili’s social programs which were announced as part of his presidential campaign. The real question is how well he’ll be able to implement these promises,” Chapidze said.
State Minister for Refugees and Resettlement
A former attendant to Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, Subeliani first gained public attention when he became head of maintenance service of Tbilisi City Hall. He took Georgia into the Guinness Book of Records when City Hall baked a giant khachapuri and tons of satsivi.
He entered the government at the same time as Gurgenidze, last November, as minister for refugees and resettlement. Although deputy editor of Resonanszi Chapidze holds him in high regard, she says his reputation is tainted by corruption rumors from his City Hall days.
“I have good opinion of him as he wants to be close to people. At the same time, I don’t think he’s competent in dealing with refugee issues. Also, there’s been a lot of criticism of his work at City Hall, with accusations that he used to be involved in illegal tenders,” Chapidze says.