Monday, January 28 2008, #017 (1533)
UN: Georgian-Abkhaz relations worst in years
The UN secretary-general released his latest report on the Georgian-Abkhaz conflict last week, warning that relations between the two sides are at a nadir and blaming widespread tensions in part on provocative Georgian media reports. (more)
Court freezes Patarkatsishvili’s Georgian assets
Tbilisi City Court has frozen the Georgian assets of tycoon and former presidential candidate Badri Patarkatsishvili, the court announced on January 25. (more)
Bank reassures Georgian customers after rogue trader incident
Bank Republic, a member of the French Societe Generale group, told Georgian customers not to fear for their savings after its French shareholder revealed massive losses due to fraudulent trading last week. (more)
Azerbaijan gas delivery resumes, cost still undecided
JSC Azerigaz continues to supply Georgia with natural gas, although the company’s press department says the final price has not been agreed upon yet. (more)
Azerbaijani, Ukrainian presidents discuss energy issues
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met Ukrainian counterpart Victor Yushchenko on January 24 at the World Economic Forum in Davos. (more)
“Ex-president Eduard Shevardnadze turned 80” (more)
Do you trust Georgian media reports of events in the Abkhazia conflict zone?