Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Ukraine said his country is interested in sending Caspian gas to Europe via a Black Sea pipeline at a January 24 meeting with Ukrainian Energy Minister Yuri Prodan, according to the National Radio Company of Ukraine. The ambassador also talked about the possibility of increasing the capacity of the Odessa–Brody pipeline to five million tons of oil per year.
The Ukrainian minister said Ukraine will draw up a draft for establishing a single energy transit area in the Baltic, Black Sea, and Caspian regions before a May energy summit in Kiev.
The same day, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev discussed similar issues with Ukrainian President Victor Yushchenko at the World Economic Forum in Davos. The two presidents also talked about the possibility of increasing cooperation within the Georgia-Ukraine-Azerbaijan-Moldova regional organization.