Lawyers for ex-defense minister demand his release
Lawyers for former defense minister Irakli Okruashvili are demanding his release from custody in Paris and hoping to block his extradition to Georgia.
On January 29, Okruashvili’s case was raised by members of the political party he established in November, the Movement for a United Georgia, with the French Ambassador to Georgia, according to the party’s press department.
The party press office also announced that Okruashvili has ended his hunger strike after nineteen days. He said he was protesting the “rigging” of the January 5 election in Georgia that returned incumbent Mikheil Saakashvili to power. (Black Sea Press)
Kazbegi without electricity after heavy snowfall
Kazbegi region is not supplied with electricity due to snowfall which damaged a 110-kilowatt power line.
Vasil Maghlaperidze, governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti province, told journalists that teams are trying to locate the problem and fix it, although their efforts are being hampered by the snowfall. Traffic in the region has been restricted. (Prime News)
Children’s NGO apply to government and businesses for help
The Child and Environment NGO, which coordinates orphanages in Georgia, has applied to the government and private businesses for financial help.
Khatuna Charkviani, director of Child and Environment, called on the government to be more actively involved in the organization’s activities and offer assistance in the framework of Mikheil Saakashvili’s campaign slogan, “Georgia without Poverty.”
Charkviani also called on businesses to increase their support for the charity, adding that while USAID and Save the Children have been funding it so far, this is due to stop in July.
There are five orphanages in Georgia taking care of about 300 children. (Prime News)
Traffic restricted due to snow
Traffic is restricted on a number of highways due to heavy snowfall.
The Roads Department announced that the Pasanauri–Lars section of the Mtskheta–Stepantsminda–Lars highway is closed due to an avalanche threat.
Traffic is also banned on the Chuberi–Senaki–Omarishari section of the Khaishi–Sakeni–Omarishari highway. (Prime News)
Rustavi Russian People’s Theater marks anniversary
Rustavi Russian People’s Theater marked its 50th jubilee on January 29. Russian embassy workers were invited to the celebrations and leading actors at the theater were presented with honorary diplomas by the Russian Embassy. (Prime News)