“Lado Gurgenidze presented the new ministers”
Akhali Taoba reports that Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze presented the new state ministers for reintegration and diaspora issues to the public on February 1.
Gurgenidze focused his comments on Temur Iakobashvili, the state minister for reintegration issues. The prime minister said Iakobashvili’s appointment would help propel the country to territorial unity.
Iakobashvili pledged a results-oriented policy and no staff cuts.
Referring to the new state minister for diaspora issues, Iulon Gagoshidze, the prime minister pointed out that Georgia consists not only of citizens inside the country, but also the many thousands living abroad.
“Rescuers found the children’s dead bodies”
After several days of searching, Rezonansi reports, rescuers found the bodies of three children in Choporti Lake on February 1.
Two ten-year-old cousins and their friends had been missing since January 29. Local residents said the children were playing on the lake’s frozen surface when the ice presumably broke beneath them.
“Respect for geographic appellations of agricultural products to be negotiated with EU”
Sakartvelos Respublika quotes deputy Minister of Agriculture Bakur Kvezereli as saying, “Georgia and the EU are successfully negotiating the issue of mutual respect and recognition of the geographic appellations of agriculture and other goods!”
He explained to the newspaper that as soon as the negotiations end, Georgia and the EU would sign a contract on mutually respecting the geographic appellations of agriculture and other goods.
“If products made in France appear in Georgia and the products’ label indicates another country of origin, it is the responsibility of Georgia to prevent this. And if Khvanchkara wine of Georgian origin is mentioned as a product of other countries, it is the EU’s responsibility to prevent it,” Kvezereli said.
Two rounds of negotiations have finished, the deputy minister said, with an agreement expected to be signed by the end of the year.
“Shalva Natelashvili underwent successful heart operation in Vienna”
Labor leader Shalva Natelashvili underwent a successful heart operation in Vienna several days ago, Akhali Taoba reports.
Anzor Melia, a doctor at a local clinic which was caring for Natelashvili, told the newspaper that “world-known cardiologist Mueller” conducted the surgery.
Labor representatives say Natelashvili is recovering well and will soon return to Georgia and politics.