“Ramaz Klimiashvili: the opposition can call on 500 000 citizens to protest!”
Akhali Taoba quotes political analyst Ramaz Klimiashvili as saying that the opposition’s protests will be massive but peaceful.
In the last few months of political turmoil, he said, Georgians proved themselves to be organized and orderly.
“The rallies were so well-conducted that the international community was really surprised and pleased,” Klimiashvili told the paper. “So, the newest opposition rallies won’t cause any serious confrontations, though it’s hard to predict what the ‘shocked’ government will do.”
The analyst said a repeat of November 7, when riot police violently dispersed anti-government protestors, depends on the authorities and not demonstrators.
“The opposition promised to call 500 000 people into the streets, and they will manage to do this,” he predicted.
“Giorgi Isakadze is categorically against businessmen becoming involved in political games”
On February 4 Speaker of Parliament Nino Burjanadze, Rezonansi writes, met with Giorgi Isakadze, the executive director of the Federation of Georgian Businessmen and Fady Asly, who the paper misidentifies as the president of the American Chamber of Commerce.
Asly is the chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce.
The three spoke about the country’s business climate and the ongoing dialogue between the opposition and the government.
The newspaper quotes Isakadze as saying businessmen absolutely cannot be involved in politics, but rather should focus on maintaining stability. He expressed concern about the opposition’s call for a boycott of Coca-Cola and Natakhtari after claiming those companies donated to President Mikheil Saakashvili’s reelection campaign.
“Business is a neutral sphere, and it must be maximally separated from politics,” Isakadze stressed.
Asly reportedly said that Burjanadze was optimistic about political dialogue with the opposition.
“The conduct of the upcoming parliamentary elections scheduled this spring will be very important for both the country and the business environment,” Asly was quoted as saying.
“Film about David the Builder to be made in Hollywood”
A feature film about Georgia’s most celebrated king, David the Builder, will be made in Hollywood, according to Sakartvelos Respublika.
Young Georgian film director Nika Khomasuridze, who lives in the US, wrote the script and local film studio Nikoloz Films is pushing the project. Georgian actor Elguja Babluani is slated to play the lead role.
Nikoloz Films say they have so far designed costumes for the film, and are talks with Universal Studios to bankroll the movie.
Despite the apparent lack of contracts, budget or cast, the local film studio says production will begin this spring.
“Estonian businessmen interested in Georgia”
Akhali Taoba reports that a group of Estonian businessmen, led by Estonian Prime Minister Andrus Ansip, is paying two-day visit to Tbilisi.
On February 4, they met with Georgian Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze along with local business representatives.
The Estonian delegation is interested in tourism, construction and wine production, the newspaper writes.
Ansip reportedly said the Georgian and Estonian business environments are similar, and expressed hope that his country’s businesses could sign deals with business partners in Georgia.