On February 6, Russian Prime Minister Viktor Zubkov said that trade turnover between Russia and Armenia was USD 700 million in 2007, adding “we hope this figure will reach USD 1 billion in the near future,” the news agency Regnum reports.
Zubkov—who was on a trip to Yerevan where he met his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sarkisyan—added that Russian investments in Armenia are already at the USD 1 billion mark, and expressed hope that close cooperation between the two states will continue.
He also said that with transport links between the two countries expected to improve, Armenia will be able to increase exports of construction materials to Russia. Some commentators have taken this as an indication that the Armenian construction industry will contribute to building works in Russia’s southern city of Sochi as it gears up to host the 2014 Winter Olympics.