Conservative Party releases list of ‘political prisoners’
The Conservative Party has released a list of prisoners which the opposition coalition demands to be released.
The party claims there are 26 “political prisoners” in Georgia, among them ex-Shida Kartli governor Mikheil Kareli and former defense minister Irakli Okruashvili, who is under house arrest in Paris awaiting a decision on extradition to Georgia.
The opposition coalition has also protested the fact that not one policeman involved in the November 7 crackdown on demonstrators has been charged. (Prime News)
NATO delegation in Tbilisi
A NATO delegation arrived in Tbilisi on February 13, comprising representatives from Italy, Germany, Latvia and Estonia.
During the three day visit the delegation will meet President Mikheil Saakashvili and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Issues Giorgi Baramidze. Yesterday, they met Parliamentary Speaker Nino Burjanadze. (Black Sea Press)
Three opposition protests held
Three rallies organized by the opposition coalition were held in Tbilisi on February 12.
Youth activists protested the detainment of protestors on November 7, a day of civil unrest, and held portraits of Georgians they claimed have been killed by police. Meanwhile other opposition representatives rallied to gather support for a planned protest in front of parliament on February 15.
In a third action the same day, opposition activists continued gathering signatures under the statement “I did not elect Saakashvili.”
Juvenile parolees get winter holiday
Eleven juvenile parolees from Adjara spent their holidays at a camp in Kedlebi.
The rehabilitation effort was sponsored by the Democracy Institute NGO and an EU program.
The eleven participated in a ski tournament. (Prime News)
Opposition coalition youth campaigners rally in Batumi
Young opposition campaigners held a protest in Batumi yesterday, using the slogan “I didn’t elect Saakashvili.”
The campaigners collected signatures from people who pledge they did not vote for President Mikheil Saakashvili in the January 5 presidential election.
The young wing of the opposition coalition is planning similar rallies across the province of Adjara. (Prime News)