Thursday, February 28 2008, #040 (1556)
Saakashvili threatens police operation in Abkhazia over detained journalist
President Mikheil Saakashvili demanded yesterday that Abkhaz separatist authorities release a Georgian journalist detained the day before, threatening to send Georgian police to free him if they don’t. (more)
UN official: government still has work to do on human rights
Parliament approved a nine-member non-partisan board of trustees for the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) yesterday, bringing resolution near for a prominent political dispute. (more)
Tbilisi claims joint border control agreed with Russia, but details are open question
Georgian officials say Moscow has agreed to share control of two disputed border checkpoints, opening up a possible deal on Russian accession to the WTO. Putting the plan into practice, however, is another matter. (more)
Amendments considered for 2008 state budget
The first amendments to the 2008 state budget are being considered by parliamentary committees, with expected revenues increasing GEL 184 million and expenditure rising GEL 200 million. (more)
5 Georgians among Russia’s richest
Five Georgians made it to the annual rich list published by Russian magazine The Financial. (more)
“Prisoners performed a play in the Free Theatre” (more)
Would you approve of President Saakashvili ordering the use of police force to free the Georgian journalist detained in Abkhazia?