“Georgian painter’s exhibition opens in Paris”
Akhali Taoba reports that an exhibition of Georgian painter Anton Balanchivadze, grandson of well-known Georgian ballet choreographer George Balanchine, opened in Paris on March 6.
“Paris is a special place for any painter and to have a personal exhibition here is a huge honor for me,” Balanchivadze said.
Born into a musical family, he harbored ambitions to be a painter since childhood. His works have been exhibited in other cities but he said it was particularly special to have his paintings displayed in Paris.
Tbilisi City Hall, the Teliani Valley wine company and United Telecom are providing financial assistance for the event.
“Poladaantkari residents to receive new IDs”
Rezonansi reports that Justice Minister Nika Gvaramia, president’s representative in Kvemo Kartli region Zurab Melikishvili and Giorgi Vashadze, who chairs the Civil Registry Agency, visited the village of Poladaantkari in Gardabani district, southeastern Georgia, on March 10.
Locals will soon receive new ID cards complete with their addresses, following President Mikheil Saakahvili’s decision to grant the Poladaantkari village status. Until now, residents have not had official addresses, due to the undefined status of the settlement.
Vasadze said that the Civil Registry Agency would provide help to village residents who do not have the necessary documents to obtain ID cards.
“In the first stage 500 families will receive new IDs,” he added.
Nika Gvaramia called on other government ministries to follow the Justice Ministry and deliver on their commitments to the people of Poladaantkari.
“Tamar Liluashvili: Investors are very interested in Georgia!”
Director of the National Investment Agency Tamar Liluashvili says foreign investors see Georgia as a stable investment environment, according to Sakartvelos Respublika.
“Total investment in 2006–2007 shows that foreign investors are increasingly interested in Georgia. They see the country as having a stable investment environment, which is a key condition for business development,” Liluashvili said.
She added this positive trend looks set to continue in 2008.
In 2007 USD 1.7 billion was invested in Georgia, around USD 41.3 million more than in 2006.
“Upper Abkhazia has new governor”
Akhali Taoba reports that Lasha Margiani has replaced Rezo Gujejiani as governor of the Tbilisi-controlled Upper Abkhazia region.
Born in Upper Abkhazia in 1973, Margiani graduated from the History Faculty at Tbilisi State University.
“Famous Georgian poet Ana Kalandadze dies”
Well-known Georgian poet Ana Kalandadze died on March 10 aged 83, after a long illness, Rezonansi reports.
MPs observed a minute of silence in her memory.