Monday, March 17 2008, #047 (1566)
Opposition gather supporters to demand resignations, new elections
After a call for massive turnout, the opposition brought thousands of supporters in front of parliament yesterday to demand the president’s resignation and fairer elections. (more)
Burjanadze: Conduct of Duma hearings on Abkhazia is ‘categorically inappropriate’
While Russian parliamentarians are debating whether to recommend formal recognition of separatist Abkhazia and South Ossetia this week, Georgia’s parliamentary speaker criticized her Russian counterpart, Boris Gryzlov, for a biased approach to the hearings. (more)
Tbilisi airport loses roof, for a second time
Part of the roof of the accident-prone Tbilisi International Airport was blown off in strong winds on March 15, the second time this has happened since it opened last year. (more)
A pessimistic prognosis for Bucharest
On the eve of NATO’s Bucharest summit, Russia has done its best, through diplomatic channels and public threats, to influence NATO’s decision on handing a Membership Action Plan (MAP) to Georgia. (more)
Constitutional amendments proposed to protect property rights
On March 12, Justice Minister Nika Gvaramia announced a constitutional amendment to bolster property rights in Georgia. (more)
Georgian diplomat: Borjomi could be first to return to Russia
Borjomi mineral water could be one of the first Georgian products to re-enter the Russian market after the embargo on Georgian wines and mineral water is lifted, according to newly-appointed Georgian Ambassador to Russia Erosi Kitsmarishvili. (more)
“Mikheil Kareli’s health condition is critical” (more)
The airport’s roof blew off again. Was the airport poorly constructed, or are Georgian winds just too strong?