“Border guards arrest two for making false passports”
Akhali Taoba reports that Georgian border guards arrested a woman on March 28 for allegedly producing false passports.
According to the border police department, border guards in Batumi arrested Georgian citizens Madlena Chakhoiani and Dina Sakandeli.
Sakandelia said she bought a false passport from Chakhoiani for USD 1500.
“Davit Kirkitadze to be governor of Kvemo Kartli”
Ruling party secretary Davit Kirkitadze is being appointed governor of Kvemo Kartli province, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
The MP will replace Zurab Melikashvili.
“I want to thank everyone for supporting and helping me while I was the governor of Kvemo Kartli. I’m sure that Davit Kirkitadze will contribute much to our region. He will have to work 24 hours a day to settle the problems here. Thus I want to wish him success,” Melikishvili said on March 28.
Kirkitadze said he is aware of the challenges ahead, and is not yet planning any staff changes in the local administration.
“Assistance for Kakheti residents”
Kakheti governor Levan Bezhashvili is spearheading a public outreach campaign, Rezonansi writes.
Calling the program “Governor’s Assistance to All Kakheti Residents,” Bezhuashvili is deploying suggestion boxes in the province’s villages. Locals can drop in problems for the governor to look at.
Bezhuashvili will personally read and discuss all the submissions once a week, he said.
“This program will assist those who do not have the opportunity to come to [the provincial capital] Telavi and see me and share their problems with me,” he said.
“Klaus Toppmoller files suit against the GFF”
The coach of Georgia’s national football team is suing the Georgian Football Federation for back wages, Rezonansi reports.
Klaus Toppmoller claims he has not been paid the salary set out in his first contract. The Georgian Football Federation has declined to comment.
“Tbilisi mayor presented the majoritarian MP from Nadzaladevi district”
Akhali Taoba reports that on March 28 the Tbilisi mayor endorsed an incumbent majoritarian MP for reelection.
Merab Samadashvili is a majoritarian MP, running to hold a seat for Tbilisi’s Nadzaladevi district.
He says he will meet with his constituents every day to learn their grievances.
“There is a lot that should be done. My team will work non-stop and will settle all difficulties,” Samadashvili pledged.