“Lado Vardzelashvili presented another majoritarian candidate”
Akhali Taoba reports that Shida Kartli governor Lado Vardzelashvili presented a ruling party candidate for the majoritarian seat in Gori on April 1.
The candidate, Giorgi Tatishvili, worked for the financial police in Tbilisi, but originally hails from Gori.
Other recently announced ruling party majoritarian candidates include Sergo Kitiashvili, a doctor running in Khashuri; Emzar Gelashvili, a former deputy governor, will run in Kareli.
All three candidates say they will focus on social problems.
“Education minister met with teachers of Didube-Chugureti district”
Minister of Education and Science Gia Nodia met with teachers in a Tbilisi suburb on April 1, Rezonansi reports.
The minister answered questions about salaries, textbooks and national exams.
Teachers were also told about a state-financed certification course which will begin from 2009.
“Protest action in the village of Ingiri”
Residents of the western village of Inigiri are blockading a railway to protest an electricity shutoff, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
Villagers say they have been without electricity for 15 days after trying to pay for power with government utility vouchers distributed during the presidential campaign late last year.
Energo-Pro Georgia says thet town has a debt of GEL 159 000.
“Georgian thieves in Astana”
Rezonansi reports that two Georgian citizens were arrested for robbery in Astana, Kazakhstan.
They were reportedly arrested while in the act of robbing an apartment. One of the two was apparently a professional athlete by day.
The two face five to seven years’ imprisonment.
“Klaus Toppmoller resigned”
Georgian national football coach Klaus Toppmoller resigned after meeting with the president of the Georgian Football Federation, Akhali Taoba writes.
“We and Klaus Toppmoller made a joint decision, we ceased cooperation,” federation president Nodar Akhalkatsi said on April 1.
A Georgian Football Federation official said they would try to appoint a new coach by April.
Toppmoller was coach of the national Georgian football team for two years. He recently accused his employers of owing him back salary.