Tuesday, April 8 2008, #067 (1583)
New Rights join opposition coalition
The New Rights party will run with the eight-party opposition coalition in the upcoming parliamentary elections, coalition representatives said at a press briefing outside parliament yesterday. (more)
Adjaran chief attacks state hiring practices
The chairman of the Adjaran government unexpectedly lambasted the central government yesterday, particularly the Finance Ministry, for contributing to unemployment in his region. (more)
Prime minister under fire for Kosovo remarks
The dust is just subsiding from a flap over an apparent slip by the prime minister, who suggested that Georgia will recognize the sovereignty of Kosovo. (more)
Loss of MAP a strike against Georgia, but also against NATO
Last week’s Bucharest summit was not only a failure for Georgia, but also for NATO. (more)
Ukraine, Georgia embark on new ferry link project
The Ukrainian government has approved an agreement with Tbilisi on preparation work for a new ferry link between Kerch port in Ukraine and the Georgian ports of Poti and Batumi, Ukrainian Transport Minister Yosyp Vinskyi said. (more)
Baku–Tbilisi–Erzerum gas transit increasing
Natural gas transit through the Baku–Tbilisi–Erzerum pipeline is increasing every month, the newspaper 24 Saati reports. (more)
“Shevardnadze’s advice to Nino Burjanadze” (more)
Was last week’s NATO summit a win or a loss for Georgia?