“Famous Georgians living in Moscow held a charity action”
Akhali Taoba reports that a group calling themselves Georgians in Russia gave a new school bus to a Georgian-language public school in Moscow on April 11.
Well-known Georgians living in Russia, including writers and journalists, took party in the charity drive.
Writer Tina Kandelaki, after giving the school the bus, also gave it her book, Encyclopedia from Tina Kandelaki.
Organization head Mikheil Khubutia gave the school a new piano.
“For us, the key priority is to promote and maintain Georgian culture and traditions abroad,” Khubutia said.
“Vardzelashvili to settle irrigation problems for Sanakoyev”
The head of the Tbilisi-backed alternative South Ossetian administration met with the newly-appointed Shida Kartli governor to ask for help with irrigation, Akhali Taoba writes.
Tbilisi-backed South Ossetian chief Dmitry Sanakoyev was looking for assistance in cleaning central irrigation systems in two villages in Didi Liakhvi Gorge, part of Georgian-controlled South Ossetia.
Shida Kartli governor Lado Vardzelashvili promised to help with irrigation maintenance.
“We are always ready to cooperate with the South Ossetian alternative administration,” Vardzelashvili said.
“The ruling party continues to meet with voters”
After a campaign tour through the country’s provinces, Sakartvelos Respublika writes, Speaker of Parliament Nino Burjanadze presented the ruling party’s election program to Zugdidi residents on April 12.
Burjanadze, who has the first slot on her party’s electoral list in the May parliamentary elections, told supporters the final version of the election program will be unveiled after the ruling party finishes meeting with the entire Georgian nation.
“We will consider every comment made by our people,” Burjanadze said. “This program will be written together by us and our people.”
The ruling party’s key campaign messages are combating unemployment, poverty and other social concerns.
“Export procedures to be simplified”
Rezonansi reports that the Economic Development Ministry’s national standards agency joined the European Committee for Standardization.
According to the ministry, this means European standards will be more accessible for Georgian entrepreneurs and state regulators, in turn making it easier to export products.