-Anticorruption Commission - Archil Bakuradze, International Association of Business and Parliament
-Taxation Commission - Gia Bazgadze, Ernst and Young
Cop.Copine opens new shop in Tbilisi
French clothing brand Cop.Copine opened a new shop in Tbilisi on April 22. The brand came to Georgia in September 2007 with an outlet in the GTC trade center. This year, Cop.Copine opened another shop in Vake district.
ICC-Georgia hosts EU journalists, shares view on country’s economic development
The ICC-Georgia Board of Directors hosted a business lunch for a group of 16 European Union journalists on April 18 at Kopala.
The EU journalists were in Georgia to take a first-hand look at the country’s democratic and economic development, and survey the relevance of the European Neighbourhood Policy for Georgia.
The journalists wanted to meet with the Georgian business community. ICC-Georgia’s board, made up of prominent members of the country’s business community, offered itself as a perfect point of contact.
Crucial topics were covered at the lunch, including Georgia’s strong investment climate and prospects; the country’s progress since the Rose Revolution; relations with Russia; Georgian taxation issues; the country’s NATO membership bid and the events of November 2007.
The informed, active discussion gave the journalists a wide and sophisticated perspective on Georgia’s economic development.
Fady Asly, chairman of the board, raised the issue of international coverage of the events of November 2007, stating that some news media intentionally exaggerated the severity of events in their coverage.
The journalists, in Georgia from April 17–20, represented leading media outlets from Austria, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia and Spain.