“Tina Khidasheli: We will not allow anyone to privatize the hippodrome!”
Akhali Taoba reports that on April 23 leading Republican member Tina Khidasheli, a majoritarian candidate for parliament from Tbilisi’s Saburtalo district, visited the capital’s hippodrome in a campaign event focused on the government’s controversial privatization drive:
Khidasheli reminded the public of Saakashvili’s mistakes, when the revolutionary administration violated private property rights and put people into an awful situation.
The Republican Party plans mass demonstrations to protest the privatization of state assets which the Economic Development Ministry plans to sell in the near future.
“We are not going to stop and we will continue protesting. During the whole election campaign our party will visit all the places and buildings which were illegally destroyed by the government. We also want to show the people that we are struggling against violence and illegality and we will achieve our goal and establish stability in the country,” Tina Khidasheli said.
“Politicians are going back to school”
On April 23, Sakartvelos Respublika writes, politicians from both ruling party and opposition, including New Rights leader Davit Gamkrelidze, former presidential candidate Levan Gachechiladze and former environment minister Zaza Gamtsemlidze, sat in on classes at Tbilisi’s well-to-do Public School #55 in Vake district. All the politicians had attended the school as children:
They attended lessons there, on the main topic of increasing education levels and general problems.
The meetings were held in the frames of the project, “Politicians are Going Back to Schools.” Similar projects have taken place in schools around the world.
The schoolchildren and the teachers talked with the politicians about the problems in the education system and in schools. The politicians expressed their opinion regarding the matter, and presented concrete plans for settling the problems.
“Currently in the Georgian education system, national traditions are totally ignored. If we achieve our goal and…come to the head of the state, our key priority will be to establish and strengthen national principles in the educational system,” Levan Gachechiladze said.
After listening to the schoolchildren, Davit Gamkrelidze said it would have been good if similarly logical and healthy discussions were conducted in parliament.
As for Zaza Gamtsemlidze, he said he did not miss the chance to attend the lesson.
“Since I have finished school, many things have changed. I can say that everything is at a high level and the children are receiving a good education,” he stated.
“Nazi Aronia to become an ambassador”
Rezonansi reports that ruling party MP Nazi Aronia will move into the diplomatic corps:
“It was suggested that I work in the diplomatic service after parliament. Though I cannot say yet which country I will go to. But of course, this sphere and a new job will be very interesting, full of responsibility and a certain challenge for me,” Aronia said.
Reportedly she will be appointed Georgian ambassador to Ukraine.
“Tbilisi State University celebrated 132nd anniversary of Ivane Javakhishvili”
Akhali Taoba reports that on April 23, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) celebrated the 132nd anniversary of its founding father:
TSU Rector Giorgi Khubua, State Minister for Diaspora Issues Iulon Gagoshidze, other university professors and students took part in the event.
“We want the first Georgian university to be high-level and popular in the future as well. TSU is already 90 years old and during this period it has been honestly fulfilling its duty to educate its students and bring up real professionals,” Gia Khubua said.
The event was put on by the NGO 300 Years of Future, Union of Chokhosnebi [those wearing the national dress, the chokha] and TSU students.
“We celebrate Ivane Javakhishvili’s birthday every year. He was a very important figure in the history and culture of Georgia, and one of the founders of the first Georgian university,” representative of 300 Years of Future Levan Kikvidze said.
On the same day in a TSU hall, an exhibition of Ivane Javakhishvili’s photos was held.