“TSU rector Giorgi Khubua participates in higher education summit in Washington”
Akhali Taoba reports that yesterday a global summit on higher education, meant to foster contacts between educators in developed and developing countries, opened in Washington:
Of the South Caucasus states, only Tbilisi State University and its rector, Giorgi Khubua, is taking part. This summit is under the patronage of US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice.
Representatives of 120 leading universities including Cambridge, Oxford, Stanford, etc., and presidents of several states are invited to the international summit.
“Oil extraction at Supsa oil field to reach 500 barrels a day by end of the year”
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that the current 10 barrels per day drilled at Georgia’s Supsa oil field is set to increase:
Extraction is carried out by Global Oil Operating Company Georgia Limited, the owner of [two] oil and gas [fields in Georgia].
Sunil Kumar Jha, CEO of Global Oil Operating Company Georgia Limited, stated that oil extraction at old deposits was launched in December of last year.
However, thanks to work performed at the field, oil extraction will reach 500 barrels a day by the end of the year.
Global Oil and Energy is owned by Mittal Group and has been operating in Georgia since April 2007.
The company won a tender announced by the State Agency for Regulation of Oil and Gas Resources.
“EU Information and Documentation Center opens at parliament”
Yesterday Speaker of Parliament Nino Burjanadze opened a new EU public relations center at parliament, Rezonansi reports:
The center will be created within an EU-finance project, and called the Georgian Parliament Reformation Support.
The center is designed for distributing information on Georgian-EU relations, and increasing public awareness of European issues. Moreover, the center will issue information booklets and hold trainings as well.
Representatives of international organizations, NGOs, the ministries and the EU-Georgia parliamentary cooperation committee of the EU parliament will attend the official opening ceremony of the center.
“Sighnaghi—city of love and wine”
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that a wine competition in the eastern tourist town of Sighnaghi will finish up today:
This is the second year the Georgian Chamber of Industry and Commerce, in cooperation with the National Georgian Museum and the Wine History Fund, has organized this event.
28 Georgian wine companies are participating, presenting about 200 different wines.
“The key aim of the national contest is improving wine quality, which will encourage increases in exports,” said Gia Kakabadze, executive director of the Georgian Chamber of Industry and Commerce.
The six-member international jury, including professional experts from Great Britain, Belgium and Germany as well as Nugzar Ksovreli, managing director of Weinlabor GmbH Tbilisi, will reveal the best Georgian wine brands.
The best wines will win prizes in 11 categories.
“The wines will be evaluated according to international standards. The key criteria will be that all wines should be high quality,” said head of the professional jury, expert Thomas Cannavan.
The best wine brands will be awarded with gold and silver medals, special prizes and certificates.
The official award ceremony for the winning companies will be held in Sighnaghi on May 2.