Burjanadze meets Condoleezza Rice
Parliamentary Speaker Nino Burjanadze met US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice in Washington on May 6.
“We have once more received full support and assurance that the US supports the territorial integrity of Georgia and will do everything possible to make Georgia maximally defended from any unfriendly actions,” Burjanadze told journalists after the meeting.
Burjanadze has already met US senators and congressmen to discuss the situation in Abkhazia, among other issues. (Black Sea Press)
Saakashvili: Government priority is employment
President Mikheil Saakashvili said tackling Georgia’s unemployment problem is one of the main priorities of the government when he met Batumi residents on May 6.
“Employment, improvement of social conditions and developing the region is the main aim of attracting investment [in the region],” Saakashvili said.
He also said that a new Sheraton Hotel would be built in Batumi, as well as new trade centers, pharmaceutical and automobile plants and a chocolate factory.
The president late visited Kvirike village in Kobuleti district to observe a new tea processing plant and ice cream factory that have been set up with Armenian investment. (Black Sea Press)
New foreign minister says ‘no gender problem’ in Georgia
Eka Tkeshelashvili, the recently-appointed foreign minister, said she does not see any gender inequality in Georgia.
Tkeshelashvili, 30, replaced Davit Bakradze, who resigned to run in the upcoming parliamentary elections, slated for May 21.
“As far as the gender balance is concerned, I have never felt that there is a problem in Georgia,” Tkeshelashvili said.
“I am used to working with both men and women and have always treated people as professionals, regardless their sex,” she said.
It is the second time a woman has held the post, the first being Salome Zourabichvili, now the leader of opposition party Georgia’s Way, who was foreign minister from 2004–2005. (Black Sea Press)
Wine World company set up ‘wine club’
The Wine World company opened a ‘wine club’ yesterday, which will bring together 14 wine companies.
The organization will aim to promote Georgian wines in the domestic market and will hold wine tasting sessions once a month. (Prime News)
Giorgi Targamadze campaigns in Imereti
Giorgi Targamadze, leader of the Christian Democratic Party visited Imereti province to present the party’s candidates for majoritarian MP seats. (Prime News)
Exhibition dedicated to Victory Day opens
Yesterday an exhibition dedicated to Victory Day—the day that marks the surrender of Nazi Germany to the Soviet Union—opened at the National Archives in the Justice Ministry.
The exhibition will display artifacts relating to Georgia’s involvement in World War II, including the country’s contribution to the rebellion on the Dutch island of Texel and the female pilot Rusudan Zhordania. Black Sea Press)
Russian journalists arrive in Tbilisi
Yesterday a group of Russian journalists arrived in Tbilisi, Georgian Ambassador to Russia Erosi Kitsmarishvili said.
The journalists, from newspapers, radios, internet news sources and news agencies, were invited by President Mikheil Saakashvili, the ambassador said.
Kitsmarishvili said that their observations in the country may help correct the stereotypes some Russians have of Georgians.
“These are people who will be able to assess the situation in Georgia and convey it to Russia’s political elite…until now the Russian public has adhered to a very bad stereotype of Georgia.” (Black Sea Press)