“Koba Davitashvili came across an incident in western Georgia”
Akhali Taoba follows the travails of nine-party opposition coalition candidate Koba Davitashvili, whose supporters have had bad luck with cars and stones in the last weeks:
According to Davitashvili, the incident took place in the village of Pirveli Maisi.
“An unidentified person threw a stone at the car where our supporters were sitting and destroyed the front window. This created a pretty dangerous situation,” he said.
They came across a second incident near the western town of Senaki, where an unknown person walked into the middle of the road and tried to hit their car with a long stick.
According to Koba Davitashvili, both incidents were planned by ruling party members and were provocations.
“We will never retreat, we will struggle to defend our citizens’ rights and Saakashvili will not be able to stop us,” he stated.
“Giorgi Targamadze presented his election program to Matthew Bryza”
Rezonansi reports that Giorgi Targamadze, leader of the Christian Democratic Party, met with US State Department official Matthew Bryza:
In the meeting, the two spoke about the election campaign and territorial integrity issues.
According to Targamadze, he learned the US State Department’s viewpoint on conflict settlement and presented Bryza with his plan for resolving the situation in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“We should do our best to increase the level of democracy in the country. This is important for Georgia, because our friends, including the US, should not be disappointed about the development of democratic processes in the state,” Targamadze said.
He added that the US official’s viewpoint on the conflicts made it clear the US would take concrete steps forward in this direction.
“I hope that if our internal and foreign polices are balanced, we will achieve serious success in settling the conflicts in Tskhinvali and Sokhumi peacefully,” the leader of the oppositional Christian Democratic Party concluded.
“Three Georgians arrested in Almaty”
Akhali Taoba reports that Kazakh policy in Almaty arrested three Georgian citizens on suspicion of robbery:
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan, in a search the police found stolen jewelry, mobile phones and many other things. The suspects were hiding them in a flat in the suburbs of the capital. [The capital of Kazakhstan is Astana. –Ed]
The arrested citizens were living in the country illegally. They are taken to pretrial detention cells.
Tbilisi State Library moves to new building”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the Tbilisi State Library moved in the new building on Tovstonogov Street:
The library’s rehabilitation began in December of last year. It is initiated by Tbilisi City Hall. Together with a new building, the library is equipped with modern equipment.
Within the same program, City Hall and the sakrebulo are providing for five more Tbilisi libraries to be repaired and given new equipment.
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, sakrebulo chairman Zaal Samadashvili and National Movement majoritarian MP from Didube district Lado Kvaratskhelia attended the official opening ceremony.
From 1908 until now Tbilisi State Library was on Sherozia Street.