President leaves for Jerusalem
President Mikheil Saakashvili left for Israel yesterday to attend an international conference in Jerusalem.
More than ten heads of state are attending the event, including US president George W. Bush, as well as Nobel Prize winners. It is part of celebrations marking the 60th anniversary of the foundation of the state of Israel. (Black Sea Press)
Attempted break-in at Industrialists campaign office
The campaign office of Avtandil Jorbenadze, a majoritarian candidate of the Right Alliance-Topadze-Industrialists in Lanchkhuti district, allegedly weathered an attempted raid early yesterday morning.
Gia Pirtskhalaishvili, who heads the campaign office, said six people tried to break through the doors of the office, but were apprehended by security guards. (Prime News)
UN General Assembly to consider Georgian draft resolution
Today the UN General Assembly is due to consider a draft resolution on the issues of refugees and IDPs from Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia.
The draft resolution was submitted by the Georgian delegation on May 13. (Black Sea Press)
Ombudsman leaves for Poland
Human Rights Ombudsman Sozar Subari left for Poland yesterday to attend the 20th anniversary of the Commissioner’s Institute for Human Rights of Poland.
He will attend a ceremony at the Royal Palace in Warsaw today along with other ombudsmen and heads of international human rights organizations.
Polish President Lech Kaczynski is due to attend as well as other government officials.
Subari will deliver a speech on the human rights situation in Georgia at the event. (Prime News)
Bank Republic opens Poti branch
Bank Republic opened a branch in Poti yesterday, the thirteenth branch opened by the bank.
Bank representatives said the branch will offer Poti residents customer and corporate banking services. Bank Republic plans to open ten new branches this year. (Prime News)
Sports field opens in Dighomi
A sports field opened in the Dighomi neighborhood of Tbilisi yesterday.
Vladimer Kvaratskhelia, the ruling party’s majoritarian candidate for Didube district attended the opening.
The sports field, which has an artificial surface, can be used for a number of different sports.
“This is the 18th sports area opened in Didube district this year; eight more will be built by the end of the year. I’m sure the sports field will replace the street as one of the youths’ favorite places,” commented Giorgi Kveladze, the deputy administrator of the district. (Prime News)
US National Guard from state of Georgia visit the other Georgia
A delegation of US National Guard from the state of Georgia has arrived in the Republic of Georgia.
The delegation is here to bolster relations between Georgia and the US state of the same name, representatives said. They have already met with first Deputy Defense Minister Batu Kutelia.
They will discuss future bilateral cooperation and joint training programs. (Black Sea Press)