Kay’s legal team denies billionaire widow’s claims
Lawyers for the self-declared heir of dead billionaire Badri Patarkatsishvili yesterday denied his widow’s claim of a court victory in the battle for control of the oligarch’s assets.
The legal team of Soso Kakiashvili, also known as Joseph Kay, said there was no court hearing at all.
Patarkatsishvili’s widow said this week that a New York court ruled that Kay, who has taken effective control of Patarkatsishvili’s business in Georgia, most prominently Imedi TV, had no right to the assets.
Kay’s lawyers reasserted their client’s claim to power of custodian for Patarkatsishvili’s remaining assets.
After Patarkatsishvili’s death in February, his family and Kay have fought bitterly over control of the billionaire’s vast wealth and Imedi TV, once the country’s pro-opposition top-rated television station.
His widow has accused Kay of conspiring with the government to silence Imedi TV; in turn, Kay says self-exiled Russian oligarch Boris Berezovsky, Patarkatsishvili’s long-time business partner, is trying to deprive him of a rightful inheritance. (Messenger Staff)
Prime minister to attend CIS meeting
Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze will visit Minsk to participate in a meeting of heads of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) governments on May 22–23.
The meeting will consider transport as well as a number of joint measures aimed at increasing food safety in CIS states, among other issues. (Black Sea Press)
US navy officials meet MoD officials
Deputy defense ministers Batu Kutelia and Giorgi Muchaidze met yesterday with a US Navy delegation led by Donald C. Winter, Secretary of the US Navy.
The US Navy officials are visiting Georgia to discuss cooperation in the defense sphere. They arrived in Batumi port on the USS John Hall and will depart on May 18.
The officials will meet with Parliamentary Speaker Nino Burjanadze, Defense Minister Davit Kezerashvili among other officials.
Donald C. Winter will deliver a lecture on Euro-Atlantic integration to students of Tbilisi Javakhishvili State University.
US Navy vessels regularly dock at Georgian sea ports and are involved in joint military trainings. (Black Sea Press)
Opposition coalition: Authorities responsible for any protest incidents
The authorities will be responsible for any incidents during a protest rally planned for today in Kutaisi, Gubaz Sanikidze, the majoritarian candidate for the coalition in Kutaisi, announced.
Sanikidze said the rally is planned for the city center, but that local authorities have not given permission for it to go ahead and have planned a concert at the same location this evening. (Prime News)
Council of Ethnic Minorities meets party representatives
The Council of Ethnic Minorities met representatives of the Christian Democratic Party and the ruling National Movement yesterday.
They were to discuss the two parties’ election campaign programs, particularly issues regarding ethnic minorities, in the two separate meetings. (Prime News)