Prepared by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Okruashvili has a new baby”
Akhali Taoba reports that former defense minister Irakli Okruashvili, who set up an opposition party last year and recently received political asylum in France, has a new baby:
Andria Okruashvili was born in a Paris hospital and is healthy.
Tamuna Rukhadze, a member of Okruashvili’s party, said the baby weighs 3.7 kg and is under police protection.
The newborn will have French citizenship until she is 18 years old at which point she can chose what citizenship she adopts.
“Giorgi Akhvlediani: We will get about 10–12 percent”
In an interview with Rezonansi, former television correspondent and member of the newly formed Christian Democratic Party Giorgi Akhvlediani said the party expects to win around 10–12 percent in today’s parliamentary election and take four majoritarian seats:
“We don’t have any illusions that we will enter parliament with a majority, but after lots of meetings with our supporters and voters we are sure that we will overcome 5 percent threshold and win about 10–12 percent. I am so sure pf this because of our hard work over the past few days.
As for majoritarian candidates we have very strong candidates in four districts and we are going to win there,” Akhvlediani added.
Split among Republicans in Kutaisi”
Akhali Taoba reports that Republic Party members are leaving the party in Kutaisi:
“When the most devoted people are ignored in the region, we have no other choice. We have fewer rights than Vika Nakashidze who came here from Labors yesterday,” Goderdzi Tevdoradze, a long time member of Republicans said.
“Republican majoritarian candidate Vladimer Nakashidze says they have not been part of the party for long,” Tevdoradze said.
A total of 30 members have left and they say more will join them after the elections.
When the republicans have not invited us on party’s 30 years anniversary, we decided to leave them.”
“Burjanadze’s father-in-law terrorizes teachers in Chiatura”
In an interview with Rezonansi Human Rights Ombudsman Sozar Subari said the authorities have consistently intimidated voters.
“The most important thing happened in Chiatura where one school principal told another to dismiss seven teachers from the school. This man was Burjanadze’s father-in-law Rezo Bitsadze. He has a lot of influence in this region,” Subari said.
When we were talking these teachers they all said they had encountered pressure from the government. At first they refused to talk with us openly but when they told me these things I was shocked. This is a very serious problem,” Subari added.
“CEC bought voter-marking ink”
Central Election Commission spokesman Zurab Kachkachishvili told Rezonansi that voter-marking ink, that will be used to ensure against repeat voting in the parliamentary elections, is safe and does not contain aninal products:
Kachkachishvili said the CEC has purchased the ink from Canada.
“Marking is used the world over and lasts three days. The World Health Organization has confirmed that this process is safe for health and at the same time it prevents rigged elections,” Kachkachishvili said.