Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Where is Lado Gurgenidze going?”
Kviris Palitra reports that a rumored post-election cabinet reshuffle will include a change of prime minister:
The cabinet will be reshuffled in the near future and Tbilisi City Mayor Gigi Ugulava is expected to replace Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze.
It is also expected that Health Minister Sandro Kvitashvili will be replaced and Education Minister Gia Nodia is expected to be replaced by Gigi Tevzadze.
Irakli Alasania is expected to be appointed as Defense Minister.
It is also expected that some ministries will be reconfigured, including merging the State Ministry for Diaspora Issues with the State Ministry for Refugees and Resettlement.
“We give our hands to everyone”
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II gave President Mikheil Saakashvili a medallion at a May 25 Sunday service, Kviris Palitra reports:
The Patriarch addressed the nation in his sermon.
“I want you to listen to each other. God bless you and give you wisdom…in order to have the ability to forgive each other, because we are all children of God and Georgia.”
President Saakashvili also made a speech, saying that Georgia has passed very difficult test but faces an even harder one in regaining its breakaway regions.
“We appeal to everyone to stand together, to have a dialogue. We give our hands to everyone, we may argue but we should be agreed on some tasks. This is the freedom and unity of Georgia,” Saakashvili said.
“Dimitri Lortkipanidze left Zourabichvili’s party”
Dimitri Lortkipanidze has left Georgia’s Way, the party founded by ex-foreign minister Salome Zourabichvili and part of the United Opposition, Akhali Taoba reports:
Lortkipanidze said he decided to leave after the United Opposition signed a memorandum calling for a boycott of parliament.
“They made this decision without me, that’s why I am leaving Georgia’s Way. I think that any decision they take should be done so with agreement from every member of the United Opposition,” Lortkipanidze said.
Lortkipanidze was eighth in United Opposition’s party list and has won a seat in parliament.