Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Teliani Valley won an award in England”
Wine company Teliani Valley was presented with wine awards at an exhibition in the UK, Sakartvelos Respublika writes:
The company said over 30 000 wine and other alcoholic beverage participated in the London event.
The Cabernet Saperavi won a silver medal and Gaupiltravi Saperavi was awarded bronze. Other wines won certificates.
“The head of National Movement’s headquarters became hospital director”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the head of the National Movement’s Gori campaign headquarters has been made the new director of a local hospital:
Nukri Jokhadze previously worked as a doctor at Gori Hospital and now he is replacing Nika Sainishvili, who was the hospital’s director until recently.
Cardiologist Paata Kharabadze is expected to be appointed director at Gori City Hospital.
“Alternative parliament will be in New Right’s office”
An alternative parliament being set up by the United Opposition, a eight-party coalition, will be based in the New Rights’ party headquarters, Akhali Taoba reports:
New Rights member Manana Nachkebia said the alternative parliament will have a speaker and deputy speaker and as many MPs as the United Opposition expected to win in the recent parliamentary elections.
“They will be about 55 MPs. We are discussing possible candidates for the posts of speaker and deputy speaker but I cannot say any more,” she said.
Nachkebia also said the alternative parliament will be located at the New Rights’ central office.
“Alternative parliament will morally influence the authorities”
Akhali Taoba writes that Republican Vakhtang Khmaladze approves of the opposition’s idea of forming an alternative parliament but warns that it would not have any real power:
Khmaladze says an alternative parliament could discuss some issues in parallel with parliament and make some decisions; the public could then compare their decisions with the National Movement’s and draw their own conclusions.
However he also says that it would only have a moral influence on the authorities.
The alternative parliament would lose its value if the government starts to take into account society’s demands, Khmaladze adds, although he thinks it is unlikely this will happen.