Foreign minister meets US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice
Foreign Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili was due to meet US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice in Stockholm yesterday at an international conference in Sweden.
Before the meeting Tkeshelashvili said she planned to discuss the situation in the conflict regions. “The meeting will be important for exchanging information and familiarizing [Rice] with our plans,” she said.
She was also due to meet the Finnish and Icelandic foreign ministers yesterday. She will end her first official trip as foreign minister on May 31. (Black Sea Press)
Two Tbilisi streets to be named Spring and Joy
Two streets in Dighomi neighborhood will be named Spring and Joy, after a decision by the Tbilisi Sakrebulo on May 28.
“We chose these names to cheer up Tbilisi residents,” said Iosif Egutia, chairman of the Sakrebulo committee for social issues. (Black Sea Press)
EU official to arrive in Georgia on June 5
The EU High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy Javier Solana is due to arrive in Georgia on June 5, the Foreign Ministry announced.
Solana said he will observe the situation in Georgia and visit Sokhumi in the breakaway region of Abkhazia. (Black Sea Press)
Chief of Joint Staff of Armed Forces awarded new rank
The Chief of Joint Staff of Armed Forces of Georgia Colonel Zaza Gogava has been awarded the rank of Brigade General, according to the Defense Ministry.
He has held the post since November 2006. (Black Sea Press)