United Opposition MP-elects take drug tests
Leaders of the United Opposition, an eight-party opposition coalition, have passed mandatory drug tests required of all MPs.
Gia Tsagareishvili, Gia Tortladze and Jondi Baghaturia all took the tests yesterday.
They said opposition party member that won a seat in the recent elections would take the tests by June 4, the deadline for the examination.
The United Opposition and Labor Party released a joint statement last week stating that they do not recognize the official election results. They also say they will boycott the new parliament.
Adjara tourist guide to be unveiled
The Adjara Tourism Department will officially present the Adjara Guidebook 2008 today in Batumi.
A department representative said the book aims to help tourists visiting Adjara by providing information about hotels, restaurants, nightlife and events.
Open Society Georgia Foundation to present report on 50-day plan
The George Soros-funded Open Society Georgia Foundation will present a report on the governmentís 50-Day Action Plan at the Tbilisi Marriott tomorrow.
Border guards arrest Tajik citizen
Georgian border guards arrested a Tajik citizen for illegally crossing the Turkish border. An investigation is underway.
Levan Gakheladze becomes chair of GPB board
Former deputy chair of the state-funded Georgian Public Broadcaster Levan Gakheladze has become acting chairman.
Former chair Irakli Tripolski announced his resignation on May 30, citing the limited powers of the board in the stationís management.
Civil registry training ends
A five-day training course for Civil Registry Agency (CRA) employees ended at the weekend. Around 100 CRA employees from Adjara, Racha, Guria and Imereti attended the course which was backed by the EU.