Are you concerned by the management changes at Radio Imedi?
“Yes, very much so. It was the last hope for the people to get objective information about political events in Georgia and these changes will probably limit independence.”
Mariami, dentist, 55
“Yes, I listened to Ia Antadze’s statement. I trust her very much—if she says that it’s extremely bad for the Georgian media, it really is.”
Soso, gardener, 59
“Actually I don’t listen to this radio station, but I know many people do. I’m sure the changes are political, of course, and this isn’t good. Our officials are trying to restrict any source of objective information in the country.”
Merabi, lecturer, 47
“I don’t know. I haven’t heard about it. I think it’s a bit suspicious—that’s just a gut feeling though.”
Nino, doctor, 55
“Well, if someone decides to change the management it’s for a reason. I have no idea what their intentions were so I really can’t say.”
Eteri, pensioner, 74
“I liked Radio Imedi and I don’t agree with the management changes. Kay is a scoundrel and people should not allow him to manage Radio Imedi or Imedi TV.”
Kukuri, bus driver, 53
“Yes, I think Radio Imedi was the only objective media source in Georgia after the closure of Imedi TV. Now it seems that it’s under government control too.”
Nodari, mathematician, 49
“I didn’t listen to Radio Imedi often, but I don’t think the changes will be positive.”
Gabriel, hotel employee, 33
“No I don’t agree with the changes—there are not many free media outlets in Georgia anyway, and now we have one less.”