Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Salome Zourabichvili’s book presentation held in Paris”
Akhali Taoba reports that opposition leader Salome Zourabichvili will hawk a book while on a trip to Europe:
Leader of the Georgia’s Way party Salome Zourabichvili is in Europe for a ten-day visit.
She will meet top officials in different countries and inform them of current events in Georgia, with special attention to the parliamentary elections held on May 21.
In Paris there will be a presentation of her book, which is about modern nations’ problems.
Zourabichvili will be back in Georgia by June 10 and will take part in the opposition’s planned protest outside parliament.
“We are not going to use force while MPs enter the parliament”
Eka Beselia of the United Opposition, an eight-party coalition, tells Akhali Taoba that the planned rally outside of parliament to stop MPs-elect from convening its first session will not involve physically stopping the parliamentarians from entering the building:
The United Opposition have responded to the Republican Party’s statement on the planned protest on or before June 10. The Republicans say they are against the rally and the use of any kind of force.
United Opposition member Eka Beselia said they will not use force or partake in any illegal activity during the protest.
“We are not going to use force against MPs entering the parliament building. The opposition will picket parliament for one reason: to create a shame corridor MPs will have to walk through before they enter the building,” Beselia said.
The Christian Democratic Movement have also said they oppose force.
“National exams will start on July 3”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that national university entrance exams for Georgian high school graduates will begin on July 3:
According to the press center of the Ministry of Education and Science, from July 3–4 the exam on Georgian language and literature will be held. The following exam will be on July 7–8.
The ministry said the exams will finish on July 16.
“Malkhaz Akishbaia: Saakashvili’s offer is a unique chance for Abkhazians”
In an interview with the magazine Profile, Malkhaz Akishbaia, the head of the Tbilisi-backed Abkhaz government-in-exile, said the Abkhaz people should consider a recent peace plan proposed by the government:
Mikheil Saakashvili’s offer to the Abkhazians is a unique chance for them and they should think about this kind gesture from the president.
“The position of vice president in the government is reserved for them [in the plan]. It is also important that they would have a veto right to any decisions on Abkhazia. They would also have other government positions,” Akishbaia said.
He added the Georgian president has given them an unprecedented opportunity that is worth thinking about.