Ex-finance minister and Policy and Management Consulting Group join ICC-Georgia
On June 4 the Policy and Management Consulting Group, represented by former Finance Minister Lekso Aleksishvili, became the latest business group to join International Chamber of Commerce-Georgia.
Aleksishvili, who held several government positions in addition to the post of Finance Minister, will chair ICC-Georgia's Commission on Customs and Trade Regulations.
This commission is one of more than a dozen expert commissions chaired by leading members of Georgia's business community.
The input of Aleksishvili and other respected figures is a key part of what makes ICC-Georgia the country's most dynamic and representative business chamber, its leadership says.
"I am proud to welcome Policy and Management Consulting Group to our business organization, and very pleased that Aleksishvili will helm one of our expert committees," said ICC-Georgia Board Chairman Fady Asly, who is also an investor in the Messenger.
"Mr. Aleksishvili's formidable experience in business and government will be invaluable in promoting our members' interests in customs and trade regulation."