Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Burjanadze is going to make an NGO”
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that outgoing Parliamentary Speaker Nino Burjanadze is rumored to be planning to set-up an NGO when she leaves office:
Burjanadze reportedly made this decision after meeting President Mikheil Saakashvili.
The NGO is expected to focus on strengthening democratic institutes in different countries.
After announcing she would not run for parliament Burjanadze said she would talk about her future plans after the elections. She said she would remain politically active.
“New Rights emptied their offices in parliament”
MPs-elect of the New Rights Party, which is part of the United Opposition coalition, have emptied their offices in parliament, Rezonansi reports:
The New Rights with the United Opposition overcame the five percent threshold to win seats in parliament, including party members who sat in the previous parliament.
However, they claim the election was rigged and plan to hold protest rallies.
Former MPs of other parties, that were not reelected, have emptied their offices.
“People from regions will come to support opposition on June 10”
In an interview with Sakartvelos Respublika United Opposition member Eka Beselia said supporters from the rural regions will come to Tbilisi for the planned picket of parliament on the day it opens its first session:
“We are not going to bring people from regions but we know that our supporters are coming here by themselves,” Beselia said.
She also reiterated that the opposition are not planning any illegal activity.
When asked about [fellow United Opposition member] Koba Davitashvili’s threat to arrest any MP trying to enter parliament, Beselia answered: “Koba Davitashvili was joking.”
“Vepkhvadze denies Giorgi Targamadze’s meeting with Aslan Abashidze”
Akhali Taoba reports that an opposition party, which the paper does not identify, has accused Christian Democrat Movement leader Giorgi Targamadze of trying to secure financial backing from former Adjara dictator—and one-time boss—Aslan Abashidze:
Christian Democrat Levan Vepkhvadze says the reports are “absurd.”
The opposition party maintains that Targamadze did visit Moscow to ask for financial help and that he met Abashidze’s son and daughters.
“The theme of their meeting was financing Targamadze’s party. However, Targamadze did not realize that Abashidze and his daughter Diana are loose-tongued and this information has gotten out in Georgia,” a representative of the [unnamed] opposition party said.