Abkhazia discussed at US-EU summit
Tension over Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia will be among the issues discussed at the US-EU summit in Ljubjana that opened yesterday, US national security advisor for regional affairs Judy Ansley confirmed.
Speaking to journalists on Air Force One on the way to Slovenia, Ansley said summit participants would “discuss ways to reduce tensions in the separatist region of Abkhazia.” (Prime News)
Georgia to be discussed in OSCE Parliamentary Assembly session in Astana
Participants at the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly session in Astana from June 29 to July 3 will discuss Georgia’s problems, according to an OSCE representative.
“Issues on problems in such regions as Georgia, Afghanistan and Chernobyl will be considered,” the representatives said.
It will be the first session held in Central Asia and 250 representatives from 56 countries are scheduled to participate. (Prime News)
Border department delegation leaves for Lithuania
Border guard department chief Mikheil Tsatenashvili is heading a delegation to Lithuania.
The aim of the visit is to increase cooperation between the airports of Tbilisi and Vilnius.
Georgian border guard representatives will meet with Vilnius airport management and learn about Lithuanian border guard methods.
The visit will end June 12. (Black Sea Press)