Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Rusudan Kervalishvili to be appoint as a vice speaker”
Akhali Taoba reports that the number of vice-speakers in parliament will increase from two to seven:
It has already been decided that Mikheil Machavariani will take one vice-speaker position and another is rumored to be going to Gigi Tsereteli.
Another candidate tipped for a vice speaker role is Rusudan Kervalishvili, a majoritarian MP from Samgori district who ran against United Opposition leader Levan Gachechiladze.
“Imedi TV will resume news programs by the end of June”
Bidzina Baratashvili, director general of Imedi TV, once a powerhouse pro-opposition station before being shuttered by the government last fall, told Rezonansi the channel will air news program by the end of this month:
Baratashvili also said that this is dependent on resolving technical problems.
The last time Imedi TV broadcast news was in December 2007.
“Referendum is being preparing in Vladikavkaz to unite ‘two Ossetias’”
Rezonansi reports that a referendum will be held in North Ossetia on uniting it with South Ossetia:
The initiative comes from Vladimir Zhirinovsky’s [Liberal Democratic] political party when it addressed North Ossetia’s Central Election Committee.
The referendum question will be: do you think it is important to start a political dialogue with South Ossetian side in order for North Ossetia to regain its lost South Ossetian side?
Tbilisi officials are skeptical about the initiative and think that the two sides will not join.
“Kakha Kaladze, the best footballer of the year”
Kakha Kaladze, the AC Milan defender who captains the Georgian national team, has been declared Georgian footballer of the year, Akhali Taoba reports:
The award ceremony was held at the Kote Marjanishvili theatre.
At Dia-2008 [the ceremony name] footballers won awards in a number of categories.
The ceremony is held annually. Besides athletes, other well-known figures attended the event.
“Air flights will start between Georgia and Iceland”
Flights between Georgia and Iceland will start in the near future, Akhali Taoba reports:
The president has ordered talks to begin with Iceland on starting flights.
Deputy Economic Development Minister Vato Lezhava, Transport Department chief Mamuka Vatsadze and Transport Administration chief Irakli Taktakishvili will all take part in the negotiations.