What benefits do you think foreign investment is bringing to Georgia?
“Foreign investment is creating jobs and helping the local economy. However, this process would be more effective if the government used this money properly and not as it is doing right now.”
Giorgi, journalist, 25
“Well it depends on the kind of investment; it is beneficial if Georgians are employed.”
Beka, basketball player, 21
“It brings money to the state budget, and at the same time our citizens are employed—at least builders and workers are. Look at any building that is being repaired and you see our builders are working and making money: that’s very good.”
Maiko, housewife, 44
“Jobs of course.”
Nini, student, 20
“Well I don’t know what kind of investment you’re talking about, but the only thing I see now is my country being sold to foreigners, and I don’t think this will bring anything good.”
Nodar, retired, 67
“Investment should create many new jobs as well as economic development, but I don’t think that our government is using it correctly.”
Gennadi, security employee, 35
“Well, there has been development in the Georgian economy recently, new jobs have been created, and that’s the positive side of investment. The bad news is that much of Georgia’s infrastructure is now in the hands of foreigners.”
Tornike, NGO employee, 26
“Well it makes Georgia a part of the world economy and of course it creates jobs.”
Keti, student, 23
“I don’t think it’s beneficial for Georgia. In Georgia a small elite of politicians are becoming richer and richer everyday.”