Famous poet’s house museum burgled
The house museum of the famous Georgian poet Galaktion Tabidze in Marjanishvili Street, Tbilisi, has been burgled.
The poet’s personal belongings and an inventory book of the museum were taken, the television station Rustavi 2 reported yesterday.
“It is strange that they took an inventory book, which included descriptions of all the museum exhibits. The very fact that Galaktion’s personal things have been stolen is awful, but why they stole the book—to which the museum staff contributed a lot—is odd,” said Nato Gabisonia, the museum director.
The police have not given comment. An investigation is underway.
EC present results of regional projects
A delegation from the European Commission was due to present results of three EU-backed projects aimed at reducing poverty and promoting rural development in Georgia’s regions yesterday.
The projects were implemented by two NGOs—Action Contra el Hambre (ACH) and Mercy Corps.
The event was due to be opened by Per Eklund, the head of the EC delegation, and Agriculture Minister Bakur Kvezereli.
Border police report 39 violations in a single week
The border police department reported 39 border-related incidents last week, June 9-16.
The department said there were 3 cases of illegal border crossings and that four wanted Georgian citizens were arrested at border checkpoints. One case involved the seizure of a firearm.
A total of 31 people were fined for violating Georgia’s visa regime, including 18 Russian citizens, four Turkish and a citizen of Cote d’Ivoire.
Meanwhile 22 Georgians were deported from foreign countries last week including eight from Russia, six from Ukraine, three from France, one from Belarus, UK, Germany, Israel and Greece.
The department collected a total of GEL 8460 (USD 5640) in fines.
Mikheil Saakashvili opens new hotel in Kobuleti
President Mikheil Saakashvili opened a new hotel in Kobuleti, Adjara, yesterday evening.
He also met with local residents, a press spokesperson said.
Renovated roads to have new traffic signs in Tbilisi
Renovated roads in Tbilisi will have new traffic signs, officials have said. It is part of a project undertaken by Tbilisi City Hall.
Road rehabilitation works have begun around Sandro Akhmeteli Theatre. Vasadze and Khizanishvili streets are also having new street signs fitted.
A representative of the transport department in Tbilisi City Hall said by the end of the year new signs will have been fitted across the city.