Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Shamba visits Europe”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Abkhaz de facto foreign minister Sergey Shamba visited Europe on a two-week business trip:
Despite Russia’s promises, the de facto authorities are not putting all their faith into Russia, and are seeking other partners in Europe. According to them one partner is Turkey as well as some European countries.
Abkhazia was frustrated with Russia when the Duma did not decide on their official status. Despite de facto president Sergey Bagapsh being invited to Russia he did not go and sent the [de facto] foreign minister to Europe.
“Tkibuli faces disaster”
Akhali Taoba reports on floods in the town of Tkibuli, in the province of Imereti, western Georgia:
Tkibuli has a serious problem with heavy rains.
The streets are full of water and some families have been left without homes. On Gabriadze Street, rain destroyed yard fences.
The locals expect some assistance from local government. They say Tkibuli has never seen such rain.
“Gachechiladze is angry with journalists”
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that a leader of the United Opposition coalition, Levan Gachechiladze, is refusing to give television interviews in protest of the way they edit his comments:
Gachechiladze is refusing to give interviews to television channels Mze, Rustavi 2 and the [state-funded] public broadcaster until his interviews are aired in their entirety.
He announced this at a meeting of the United Opposition this week. He said he sent letters to television company officials asking them to broadcast his full comments and not just extracts.
“If they are not going to show people my full comments I won’t give them interviews,” Gachechiladze said, adding that after the session ended he would give interviews to all journalists except those from the television channels mentioned.
“Alasania returns to Tbilisi”
Rezonansi reports that Georgia’s representative to the UN, Irakli Alasania, is tipped for a government post in the fall:
The Georgian ambassador to the UN will stay in New York until the fall and when he returns [to Georgia] the public will see him take up a top official post.
Some information says he could be appointed foreign minister or interior minister.