President meets NATO chief
President Mikheil Saakashvili met NATO secretary general Jaap de Hoop Scheffer in Brussels on June 20.
The Foreign Ministry said the cooperation between NATO and Georgia as well as Georgia’s conflicts were discussed at the meeting.
South Ossetian ‘alternative administrative’ to mark first anniversary
A ceremony marking the first anniversary of the Tbilisi-backed South Ossetian ‘alternative administration’ will be held today at the Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli State Theater.
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, Georgian MPs and foreign diplomats have all been invited to the event.
It will include a photo exhibition and the presentation of a book by the head of the ‘alternative administration,’ Dmitry Sanakoyev, entitled I Remain Optimistic—I am an Ossetian Patriot.
Chechen refugees to receive passports
Chechen refugees will receive Georgian passports to allow them to travel abroad, the Justice Ministry has announced.
The Civil Registry Agency began issuing residence permits to refugees last year and has issued over 1 000 so far.
Refugees previously lacked the necessary documentation to be able to travel abroad however.
The refugees will be issued with the passports by late 2008 or early 2009.
Georgia and Armenia sign flight agreement
An agreement on flights between Georgian and Armenia was signed by the Georgian and Armenian governments at the Economic Development Ministry on June 20.
The agreement will see the lifting of restrictions on tariffs, load capacity and flight frequency.
Economic Development Minister Eka Sharashidze said cooperation in the aviation will help develop economic relations between the two countries.
Airlines will be able to operate flights between any international airports in each country.
Prisoner released
A prisoner identified as Lela B, charged with thievery and fraud, has been acquitted and released after appealing her conviction.
The 27-year-old mother of four was arrested several months ago, convicted and sentenced to six years in prison. She requested and received legal aid service support, the Justice Ministry said.