Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Lawyers create a professional union”
Akhali Taoba reports that some lawyers plan to set up a union at the end of this month:
“Georgian lawyers are going to found their own union. One of the members of the union, Gela Nikolaishvili, said the lawyers decided to form it in order to defend their rights because their rights are being violated by the prosecutor as well as by the court.
According to him the current lawyers association does nothing to defend their rights.
The Lawyers Union will be founded at the end of July and any person with any profession will be able to defend their rights [by joining the union].”
“Life guards found dead body of Giorgi Mezhenadze in sea”
Akhali Taoba reports a child’s body has been recovered off the coast of Batumi:
“Life guards in Batumi have found Giorgi Mezhenadze’s dead body in the sea. The 11-year-old’s body has been taken to the morgue.
According to preliminary examination he had a heart attack that was induced by fear. Mezhenadze was on holiday with his friends in Batumi. According to his friends, Giorgi did not know how to swim and they could not help him immediately as they only noticed his disappearance later.
Mezhenadze was a dancer in the Rustavi dancing group; he went to Batumi with teachers and friends to participate in a concert.
“United Opposition’s autumn plans”
Mteli Kvira prints comments from a leading member of the United Opposition, Eka Beselia, on the coalition’s future plans:
“United Opposition is preparing for autumn to start activities in politics.
‘I can say quite confidently that we are going to make very serious obstacles [presumably, protests] with our supporters. For the authorities it will be a new serious force that will be working against this authoritative regime. We are currently having consultations with each other [amongst the opposition],’ leading coalition member Eka Beselia said.
‘We have started talks on making a united center; we are going to form closer ties between [opposition] political forces. We will think about many issues including a new political center and a public hall full of many well-known faces. It will be a consultative organ and we will not make any decisions without its agreement.
‘We will have more intensive consultations with international organizations and European structures.
‘We also plan expand our parties and new faces will appear soon.’”