Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“We don’t have any incentive for Sanakoyev’s liquidation”
Alia quotes a Georgian analyst who says Tbilisi has no reason to assassinate the head of the Tbilisi-backed South Ossetian ‘alternative administration’:
“Political expert Mamuka Areshidze categorically rules out Georgia’s participation in Sanakoyev’s attack.
‘We should not forget that there are three sides: Georgian, Russian and Ossetian. Logically maybe three of them want Sanakoyev’s liquidation, but Georgia has no incentive to liquidate him. So two sides are left—Ossetian and Russian—and both of them have lots of incentives to liquidate Sanakoyev,” Areshidze said.
The car of the head of provisional administrative unit of South Ossetia Dmitry Sanakoyev was bombed last week as he was moving from Kurta to Batumi to attend an international conference.”
“Opposition continues struggle”
Alia carries comments from a leading United Opposition figure on a recent law being discussed by parliament that will cut off their state financing:
“‘The government is trying to destroy democracy in this country but we will not allow them to do it. With financing or without, the opposition will continue its struggle,’” Conservative member Kakha Kukava said.
According to him from September onwards the government will be faced with huge protest rallies.
‘Only with street language is it possible to speak to them [the authorities. As for financing…in reality they want to weaken the opposition. The government has created satellite parties such as Giorgi Targamadze’s [Christian Democratic Movement], the so-called opposition, and they have contact with them. Of course it is farce,” Kukava said.”
“Evacuee guests”
24 Saati reports on a recent speech by South Ossetian separatist leader Eduard Kokoity:
“De facto South Ossetia president Eduard Kokoity appealed to local residents for solidarity and steadfastness on July 7.
‘We should not contribute to the situation created by [President Mikheil] Saakashvili and his marionette [head of Tbilisi-backed South Ossetian ‘alternative administration’ Dmitry] Sanakoyev.’
‘Saakashvili and his fascist regime are doing everything to intimidate our people as well as the Abkhazians. The Georgian government cannot solve the social problems that they have and are trying to make the situation more tense, start war and blame South Ossetia and Abkhazia for it,’ Kokoity said.”