What would you like Georgian officials to tell US Secretary of State Condoleeza Rice?
“The most important thing is that there is no war. Georgians must make sure they explain the situation so that she can negotiate something, somehow, with the Abkhaz side.”
Tina, pensioner, 74
“Georgians must do everything to ensure Rice is aware of what the Russians are doing in Abkhazia and South Ossetia and then she’ll probably know what to do herself.”
Eka, manager, 29
“I don’t know. I think she already knows what she’ll do. There is nothing much to say, everything is clear with all this Russian aggression.”
Gia, economist, 51
“To help settle the frozen conflicts.”
Diana, correspondent, 24
“The first and the most important thing is to cooperate with Russian officials intensively to make sure they know Georgia is an independent state and Abkhazia is part of Georgia, and that they should not interfere in our affairs.”
Rati, student, 19
“To help us enter NATO. Only after that can we resolve our problems with the lost territories.”
Revaz, manager, 30
“I think Georgian officials tell US officials everything they need to. The main thing is how much attention they actually pay to our problems.”
Misha, economist, 35
“To help Georgia normalize relations with Russia before it’s too late”
Koba, bartender, 26
“To help us get Abkhazia back as soon as possible.”