Opposition election documentary released on internet
The United Opposition coalition’s documentary film entitled ‘Action, not words,’ about alleged violations in the May 21 parliamentary elections has been released on the internet. It can be found at the website
The United Opposition have requested that the state-funded Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) air the film, but the GPB insist that it be cleared by the Central Election Commission first. (Prime News)
EU representative visits Defence Ministry
The EU’s top envoy to the South Caucasus Peter Semneby met Deputy Defense Minister Giorgi Muchaidze yesterday.
The pair discussed the role of the European Union in Georgia’s conflict issues, reforms carried in the defense sphere and Georgia’s NATO bid.
Peter Semneby arrived in Georgia for a three-day visit on July 8. (Prime News)
American hospital to be built in Tbilisi
The US Trade and Development Agency has signed a contract with AWORD Ñapital to construct an American hospital in Tbilisi.
US Ambassador to Georgia John Tefft signed the agreement with AWORD Capital director Lasha Tsagareishvili at the Courtyard Marriott hotel.
It is part of the Economic Development Ministry project 100 new hospitals. (Prime News)
French national day marked at Tbilisi State University
France’s national holiday Bastille Day will be marked at Tbilisi State University today.
French Ambassador to Georgia Eric Fournier is due to attend the event.
The event will include an exhibition entitled ‘France: the second homeland of Georgian emigrants.’ (Prime News)
Gomi drinks company expects sales to increase by 20 percent in 2008
Georgia’s Gomi company hopes to see its sales increase by 20 percent this year.
Last year the company shifted 3.3 million bottles of vodka and the Georgian firewater cha cha but hopes this will increase to four million in 2008.
The company plans to install a new processing line at a cost of EUR 400 000 and up its exports to the US.
Export sales currently account for 10 percent of the company’s total turnover. (Prime News)