Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Russian patriarch sent letter to Ilia II”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the head of the Russian Orthodox Church sent a letter to his Georgian counterpart on the two nations’ relations:
“Catholicos-Patriarch of All Russia Aleksey II sent a letter to Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II expressing hope that Georgian-Russian relations will improve soon.
‘The two states current relationship does not coincide with Russian and Georgian peoples’ long time friendship and love. Our nations are connected with neighbors, one faith, culture and history,’ Aleksey II states.
According to the Russian patriarch only enemies of orthodox want confrontation between Russian and Georgian people.”
“Protest rally in front of US embassy”
24 Saati reports on a rally outside the US embassy yesterday, called in protest of alleged Georgian government property right violations:
“The employees of Cafe Rustaveli made a protest rally in front of the US embassy. According to Cafe Rustaveli’s administration they are protesting human rights violations.
‘American investments have serious problems in Georgia. Georgian authorities violate the agreement about defending American investments,’ the representatives of Cafe Rustaveli said. They say that protest is connecting with US Secretary General [sic] Condoleezza Rice’s visit in Georgia.
Cafe Rustaveli, located at 30 Rustaveli Avenue, is a Georgian-American company. In 2007 police close it off and made employees to leave the cafe.
The company accuses the Ministry of Economic Development for violating the law and demands compensation. The case has been discussing in Tbilisi civil court.”
“Salome Zourabichvili summed up her visit in France”
24 Saati reports on an opposition leader’s visit to France:
“One of the leaders of United Opposition Salome Zourabichvili summarized her visit in France.
Speaking with reporters the leader of Georgia’s Way said she had meetings with officials in the French Foreign Ministry where the main theme of the discussion was territorial conflicts.
‘I had meetings with French diplomats where we discussed Georgian territorial conflicts. Also we talked about anti-democratic steps made by Georgian authorities; I want to assure you that West knows everything about Saakashvili’s totalitarian regime.”