Inflation rate at 11.3 percent
The annual inflation rate as of end June increased to 11.3 percent from 11.2 percent at the end of May, according to the state statistics department.
Transport costs were up an annual 23.2 percent at the end of June, a spike from the previous month’s year-on-year increase of 18.2 percent.
Healthcare cost inflation was at 16.1 percent, following a rise of 12.2 percent in May.
Prices for alcohol and tobacco dropped an annual 1.6 percent.
The central bank’s monetary policy committee decided at the end of last week to keep its key interest rate at 12 percent.
Finance and budget committee backs Levan Bezhashvili
The finance and budget committee has unanimously backed candidature of Levan Bezhashvili for the post of chair of the Chamber of Control.
Zurab Melikishvili, the chairman of the finance and budget committee, said Bezhashvili has the right skills for the job.
Bezhashvili says the independence of the chamber needs to be increased.
Georgian education minister opens summer conference for teachers in Telavi
Education Minister Ghia Nodia opened the summer conference for teachers in Telavi yesterday.
Around 900 teachers from 110 schools participate in the contest of integrating lessens.
The best lesson plans will be awarded in different categories.
The Education Ministry, the Deer Leap Foundation and the National Curriculum and Assessment Center organized the conference.
It aims to promote education reforms; to identify innovative and creative teachers; and to share teaching techniques among other things.
Adjara Tourism Department to start training tour guides
The Adjara Tourism Department will start a training program for tourist guides.
A total of 30 guides will be trained within the program.
Applicants are required to know geography, Georgian history, and foreign languages.
Successful applicants will be trained over one month.
Talks held on state financing for political parties
There were talks yesterday between the parliamentary majority and opposition on changes to state financing rules for political parties.
There was an agreement pending on maintaining at least a portion of state financing until the end of the year.