Batumi Jazz Festival: 3 days of great music
Tremendous summer jazz festival will feature 3 days of non-stop entertainment, from noon till midnight, in Batumi, which is place for people of all ages and origins, a cultural breath of fresh air, and a place for incredible musical discoveries with influence such as jazz, blues, Latin and Brazilian music.
A number of exclusive performances will highlight the second Coca-Cola Black Sea Jazz Festival in Batumi in this year (July 22, 23, 24).
Tania Maria, Marcus Miller, Free Hole Negro, Sidney Ellis Quartet and Nu Jazz House Party featuring DJ David Dee will divide up three evenings of concerts at Batumi Music Hall.
“This festival has become tradition for this city, this is important event not only for Batumi, but for Georgia also, I think that this year the jazz festival will be full of surprises and people will be very delighted,” said Mate Takidze, Adjaran Minister of Culture, on July 16.
According the Minister of Culture this festival draws huge interest not only from Georgia, but from other countries, like Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Turkey.
“All tickets are absolutely sold, this is because of interesting shows and live legends first of all, but another reason is that, with the help of our sponsors tickets are very cheap,” said Takidze.
Coca-Cola Black Sea Jazz Festival presented by Coca-Cola Company, Magti, Volkswagen Center Tbilisi and Iberia companies will once again deliver jazzy evenings at Batumi Music Hall.
For this time the Festival organizers Eastern Promotion Company and Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara, US Embassy in Tbilisi Georgia and Batumi Mayor’s Office will present unforgettable and memorable jazz events.
According to organizers of this festival, in the future the Black Sea Festival will be bigger as Batumi government is planning to build new concert hall and this will give them chance to organize such performances more often and invite world-famous musicians to Batumi.
“The Ministry of Culture, together with Eastern Promotion and sponsors will prepare surprises for Georgian listeners next year also, I hope that our cooperation will be successful, and many projects will be presented by use here in Batumi,” said Takidze.
Two hotels, the Georgian Palace Hotel in Kobuleti and Hotel Intourist Palace, will be hosting all Georgian and foreign guests for the Festival.