Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Targamadze against Tkeshelashvili”
24 Saati reports that Christian Democratic Movement leader Giorgi Targamadze has attacked the government’s reorganization of the Foreign Ministry:
“Reorganization is continuing in a bad way and people are being dismissed illegally,” Giorgi Targamadze said.
He said that currently, when the nation is in a tense situation, this ministry’s demoralization should not be allowed and parliament must react to it.
Parliamentary Speaker Davit Bakradze says that a parliamentary committee has to learn about Foreign Ministry’s activities and if they think that this issue should be discussed in parliament this should happen at a session of the foreign relations committee.
‘It is the foreign relations committee’s business and if there is problem in the ministry Lasha Zhvania will respond to it,’ Bakradze said.
“Otar Koberidze in a new role”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the appointment of a new board member of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) sparked debate in parliament:
“With 93 votes for and 12 against, parliament approved the appointment of Otar Koberidze to the GPB’s supervisory board but before this there were debates in parliament.
The opposition argued that the authorities were appointing their candidate without agreement from them.
Jondi Baghaturia said that [former board member] Irakli Tripolski was an opposition candidate so when he left his post, the opposition should present a new candidate but the authorities did not hold any kind of negotiations with them.
‘Renewing the GPB’s supervisory board’s staff was the only issue where opposition and government agreed but now authorities aren’t fulfilling their promise,’ Baghaturia said.”
“Prisoner died in Kutaisi hospital”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that a convict has died in prison:
“Inmate Emzar K. has died in a Kutaisi hospital. The prison department said the inmate was taken to hospital from Khoni prison after his health condition deteriorated.
The inmate had brain cancer. Despite being given medical treatment the inmate died. According to doctors his condition was extremely bad.
Emzar K. was arrested on December 6, 2004 and charged with robbery. He was sentenced to four years and six months in prison.”
“Mtskheta-Mtianeti residents will get insurance polices”
24 Saati reports that the government is giving health insurance to residents of Mtskheta-Mtianeti province:
“Giving health insurance polices to poor people has begun in Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
A press spokesperson of the health care programs agency said 12 056 poor people will get insurance. Tamar Bodokia says this activity will last until September 15.
Residents of Samtskhe-Javakheti province will also benefit from the same polices. Registration of poor people started two days ago and 9 463 have been registered so far.”