Protest rally outside Georgian embassy in Moscow
A protest rally against “the policy of Tbilisi towards Abkhazia and South Ossetia” has been held outside the Georgian embassy in Moscow.
An organization titled the ‘International youth assembly for democracy and human rights’ organized the rally.
Aslan Kochiev, leader of the protest, said the organizers “protest the using of state terrorism against Abkhazia and South Ossetia. They call on Georgian authorities to show humaneness and not to annihilate peaceful population.”
Moscow City Hall granted permission on rally’s holding.
Joint Georgian-Turkish coastguard training held
A patrol-rescue boat of the Georgian coastguard left on a visit to Turkey yesterday.
The visit is being carried out in the framework of the annual plan of cooperation between coastguards of Georgia and Turkey.
New Rights leader to leave for US
New Rights Party leader Davit Gamkrelidze, a leader of the United Opposition coalition, has left for a ten-day visit to the US.
He is scheduled to meet representatives of the White House, Senate and State Department.
He will also deliver a lecture at the US National Democratic Institute on the theme ‘democratic crises and political prospects of Georgia.’
Class A business center to be built in Tbilisi
A Class A business center will be built at Melikishvili Avenue, Tbilisi.
Constriction will commence in September and is due to be completed by the end of 2010. It will be nine-storey building with total office space of 10 000 square meters.
It will have panoramic lifts and a terrace with trees and plants.